Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 05-Jan-2021

1. Introduction

This is applicable if you are using our services:

  • Contact us from our website

  • Contact us for enquiry via e-mail

  • Requested for a demo

 

We here at Educe Consulting, value your privacy and take serious measures in protecting your personal information and have hence updated our privacy policy to make it GDPR compliant. This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site https://e10x.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

 

Educe Consulting is the data controller and processor, and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

 

We recognize the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://www.e10x.com, http://e10x.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. e10x.com is a property of Educe Consulting, an Indian firm registered under the Indian Partnership Act, having its registered office at 704, SNS Platina, Vesu, Surat, Gujarat - 395007, India

 

2. Information we collect

 

2.1 Contact information

 

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and IP address.

 

2.2 Payment and billing information

 

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make a purchase on our website. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by online payment management intermediary Razorpay or Paypal.

 

2.3 Information you post

 

We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to e10x.com.

 

2.4 Demographic information

 

We may collect demographic information about you, your business and business needs, events you like, events you intend to participate in, conference tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

 

2.5 Other information

 

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

 

3. We collect information in different ways

 

3.1 We collect information directly from you

 

We collect information directly from you when you visit e10x.com, register for an event or subscribe or contact us on the website form. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

 

3.2 We collect information from you passively

 

We may use other tracking tools like Google, web analytics, LinkedIN, browser cookies or other external websites for collecting information about your usage of our website.

 

3.3 We get information about you from third parties

 

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our website. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

 

4. Use of your personal information

 

4.1 We use information to contact you

 

We might use the information you provide to contact you for promotional purposes including sending newsletters.

 

4.2 We use information to respond to your requests or questions

 

We might use your information to confirm your free trial, registration for an event or contest.

 

4.3 We use information to improve our products and services

 

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

4.4 We use information to look at site trends and customer interests

 

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

 

4.5 We use information for security purposes

 

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

 

4.6 We use information for marketing purposes

 

We might send you information about new features or products. If you buy our services we enrol you in our newsletter automatically. We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a purchase. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

5. Sharing of information with third-parties

 

5.1 We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf

 

We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

 

5.2 We may share information with our business partners

 

This includes a third party who may help us with implementation of the services subscribed by you and only in case we need to use their expertise on your account. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

 

5.3 We will share information with the event organizers

 

We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for organizing events, demo sessions for you. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

 

6. Third party sites

 

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.

 

6.1 Roles

 

The regulation distinguishes two main types of entities:

  1. Data controller: Any entity who determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, alone or jointly. As a general rule, every organization is a controller for its own data.

  2. Data processor: Any entity who processes data on behalf of a data controller.

 

We Act As: Data Controller & Processor

Data Processing: e10x.com

Kind of data: Personal Information like name, email, contact no. of clients, prospective clients who either email us, request for demo or sign up for a trial account


 

7. What information about me is stored

 

We only store the information necessary for contact purposes. This will include the following:

- Your Name (of course) - Your Email ID

The following information is also stored:

- Phone number of the primary contact person (if shared by the user) - Billing Address (of the company/primary user)

We also store all the data that is requested from you when you signup or request a demo.

 

8. How do you use my data

 

Any personal information received will only be used to reply to your queries, product information or for support. We do not and never will sell or redistribute your information to any third party.

We do track your visits to the website through Google Analytics. This data is collected anonymously and viewed in an aggregated form to understand the user behavior across the website.

 

9. How can I see all the information that is stored with you

 

You may request to download your data that we have stored in our systems, by sending an email to support@e10x.com

 

10. How can I delete all my data that resides with you

 

We do not sell your data but for your peace of mind you can request to delete your data from our systems. You can send an email to support@e10x.com for data deletion request.

 

11. Email Opt-Out

 

You can opt out of receiving or Unsubscribe our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email support@e10x.com. It may take about ten days to process your request.

 

12. Incorrect/Incomplete Information

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at support@e10x.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

13. Contact Details

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, please do connect with us.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Educe Consulting

Grievance Officer: Mrs Nayana Bambhroliya

Email address: support@e10x.com

Postal address:
704 SNS Platina, Vesu

Surat 395007 Gujarat

Telephone number: +91 261 233 8111

 

14. Updates to this policy

 

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

 

15. Jurisdiction

 

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India, with jurisdiction under the courts of Surat.

 

16. Have more questions

 

Drop an email to support@e10x.com.